Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference South Orange, United StatesSouth OrangeUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSouth Orange United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in South Orange to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

South Orange

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in South Orange
Today, December 4, 2020

Sunrise South Orange

Sunrise

7:05 am

Local time
Sunset South Orange

Sunset

4:29 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Orange Dale
  • South Orange

Country

South Orange is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

17,295 People

Elevation above sea level

45m

Major cities in the vicinity of South Orange (Essex County, New Jersey)

Newark ... 8 km
Jersey City ... 15 km
New York City ... 21 km
Staten Island ... 23 km
Manhattan ... 24 km
Brooklyn ... 28 km
The Bronx ... 34 km
Queens ... 35 km
Philadelphia ... 114 km
Baltimore ... 248 km
Washington ... 302 km
South Boston ... 311 km
Boston ... 312 km
Buffalo ... 438 km
Virginia Beach ... 451 km
Pittsburgh ... 461 km
Oshawa ... 505 km
Toronto ... 525 km
Hamilton ... 525 km
Ottawa ... 526 km
Montréal ... 527 km
Markham ... 528 km
Laval ... 533 km
Mississauga ... 533 km
Brampton ... 547 km
Cleveland ... 601 km
London ... 610 km
Durham ... 642 km
West Raleigh ... 650 km
Raleigh ... 650 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries