Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Elizabeth, United StatesElizabethUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inElizabeth United States

What day is it in Elizabeth right now?

Tuesday (June 25, 2024)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Elizabeth to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 10, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Elizabeth to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2024

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Elizabeth

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Elizabeth
Today, June 25, 2024

Sunrise Elizabeth

Sunrise

5:27 am

Local time
Sunset Elizabeth

Sunset

8:32 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ehlizabeht
  • Ehlizabet
  • Elizabet
  • Elizabetas
  • Elizabeth
  • Elizabeth Town
  • Elizabeth Towne
  • Elizabethtown
  • Elizabets Towne
  • alyzabt nywjrsy
  • alyzabyth
  • ellijabeseu
  • erizabesu
  • yi li sha bai
  • Елизабет
  • Елізабет
  • Элизабет
  • Элизабэт
  • אליזבת
  • إليزابيث
  • الزبتھ، نیو جرسی
  • الیزابت، نیوجرسی
  • エリザベス
  • 伊麗莎白
  • 엘리자베스

Country

Elizabeth is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

129,007 People

Elevation above sea level

6m

Major cities in the vicinity of Elizabeth (Union County, New Jersey)

Newark ... 9 km
Staten Island ... 13 km
Jersey City ... 13 km
New York City ... 18 km
Brooklyn ... 21 km
Manhattan ... 24 km
Queens ... 30 km
The Bronx ... 35 km
Philadelphia ... 110 km
Baltimore ... 245 km
Washington ... 299 km
South Boston ... 313 km
Boston ... 314 km
Virginia Beach ... 443 km
Buffalo ... 447 km
Pittsburgh ... 464 km
Toronto ... 534 km
Hamilton ... 534 km
Montréal ... 536 km
Ottawa ... 536 km
Markham ... 537 km
Mississauga ... 542 km
Laval ... 542 km
Vaughan ... 549 km
Brampton ... 555 km
Kitchener ... 589 km
Cleveland ... 606 km
London ... 618 km
Durham ... 637 km
West Raleigh ... 645 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries