Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Summit, United StatesSummitUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSummit United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Summit to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Summit

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Summit
Today, May 26, 2019

Sunrise Summit

Sunrise

5:31 am

Local time
Sunset Summit

Sunset

8:17 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Samit
  • Sammit
  • samyt nywjrsy
  • seomis
  • Самит
  • Саммит
  • سامیت، نیوجرسی
  • 서밋

Country

Summit is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

21,457 People

Elevation above sea level

61m

Cities around Summit (Union County, New Jersey)

Newark ... 16 km
Staten Island ... 25 km
New York City ... 29 km
Manhattan ... 33 km
Brooklyn ... 34 km
The Bronx ... 43 km
Philadelphia ... 106 km
Baltimore ... 239 km
Washington, D.C. ... 293 km
South Boston ... 320 km
Boston ... 321 km
Buffalo ... 433 km
Virginia Beach ... 445 km
Pittsburgh ... 452 km
Scarborough ... 516 km
Hamilton ... 520 km
Toronto ... 521 km
Markham ... 524 km
North York ... 526 km
Etobicoke ... 527 km
Ottawa ... 528 km
Mississauga ... 528 km
Montréal ... 531 km
Laval ... 537 km
Brampton ... 542 km
Cleveland ... 593 km
London ... 604 km
West Raleigh ... 643 km
Raleigh ... 643 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries