Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Newark, United StatesNewarkUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNewark United States

What day is it in Newark right now?

Tuesday (November 30, 2021)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Newark to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Newark to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Newark

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Newark
Today, November 30, 2021

Sunrise Newark

Sunrise

7:00 am

Local time
Sunset Newark

Sunset

4:30 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • EWR
  • Milford
  • N'juark
  • New Worke
  • Newark
  • Nieworke
  • Niouark
  • Niuarkas
  • Njuark
  • Novarcum
  • Nuarka
  • Nyuark
  • Youngs Point
  • n'yu'arka
  • n'yurka
  • nevark
  • niu hua ke
  • nuvark
  • nwrk
  • nyuaku
  • nyueokeu
  • nywark
  • nywark nyw jrsy
  • nywark nywjrsy
  • Ņuarka
  • Νιούαρκ
  • Њуарк
  • Ньюарк
  • Нюарк
  • Նյուարկ
  • נוארק
  • ניוארק
  • نيوآرك
  • نیوآرک، نیو جرسی
  • نیوآرک، نیوجرسی
  • न्यूअर्क
  • न्यूर्क
  • நுவார்க்
  • నెవార్క్
  • นวร์ก
  • ნიუარკი
  • ニューアーク
  • 紐華克
  • 뉴어크

Country

Newark is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

281,944 People

Elevation above sea level

9m

Major cities in the vicinity of Newark (Essex County, New Jersey)

Jersey City ... 8 km
New York City ... 14 km
Manhattan ... 18 km
Staten Island ... 20 km
Brooklyn ... 21 km
The Bronx ... 28 km
Queens ... 28 km
Philadelphia ... 118 km
Baltimore ... 252 km
South Boston ... 306 km
Washington ... 306 km
Boston ... 307 km
Buffalo ... 445 km
Virginia Beach ... 451 km
Pittsburgh ... 468 km
Oshawa ... 512 km
Montréal ... 528 km
Ottawa ... 529 km
Toronto ... 532 km
Hamilton ... 532 km
Laval ... 534 km
Markham ... 534 km
Mississauga ... 539 km
Brampton ... 553 km
Cleveland ... 608 km
London ... 617 km
Durham ... 645 km
West Raleigh ... 653 km
Raleigh ... 653 km
Greensboro ... 683 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries