Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Rutherford, United StatesRutherfordUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inRutherford United States

What day is it in Rutherford right now?

Wednesday (April 17, 2024)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Rutherford to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 10, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Rutherford to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2024

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Rutherford

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Rutherford
Today, April 17, 2024

Sunrise Rutherford

Sunrise

6:13 am

Local time
Sunset Rutherford

Sunset

7:38 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Boiling Springs
  • Raderford
  • Razehford
  • Rutherford
  • radrfwrd nywjrsy
  • Радерфорд
  • Разэфорд
  • رادرفورد، نیوجرسی

Country

Rutherford is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

18,690 People

Elevation above sea level

28m

Major cities in the vicinity of Rutherford (Bergen County, New Jersey)

Jersey City ... 12 km
Newark ... 12 km
Manhattan ... 13 km
New York City ... 15 km
The Bronx ... 20 km
Brooklyn ... 24 km
Queens ... 27 km
Staten Island ... 30 km
Philadelphia ... 129 km
Baltimore ... 263 km
South Boston ... 296 km
Boston ... 297 km
Washington ... 317 km
Buffalo ... 444 km
Virginia Beach ... 463 km
Pittsburgh ... 474 km
Montréal ... 517 km
Ottawa ... 521 km
Laval ... 523 km
Toronto ... 529 km
Hamilton ... 532 km
Markham ... 532 km
Mississauga ... 538 km
Vaughan ... 544 km
Brampton ... 552 km
Kitchener ... 587 km
Cleveland ... 612 km
London ... 618 km
Durham ... 656 km
West Raleigh ... 664 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries