Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ridgefield, United StatesRidgefieldUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inRidgefield United States

What day is it in Ridgefield right now?

Tuesday (November 29, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Ridgefield to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Ridgefield to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Ridgefield

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Ridgefield
Today, November 29, 2022

Sunrise Ridgefield

Sunrise

7:00 am

Local time
Sunset Ridgefield

Sunset

4:29 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • English Neighbourhood
  • Ridgefield
  • Ridzfild
  • Ridzhfild
  • ryjfyld nywjrsy
  • Риджфилд
  • Риџфилд
  • ریجفیلد، نیوجرسی

Country

Ridgefield is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

11,373 People

Elevation above sea level

13m

Major cities in the vicinity of Ridgefield (Bergen County, New Jersey)

Manhattan ... 7 km
The Bronx ... 12 km
Jersey City ... 13 km
New York City ... 14 km
Newark ... 17 km
Brooklyn ... 21 km
Queens ... 22 km
Staten Island ... 32 km
Philadelphia ... 134 km
Baltimore ... 269 km
South Boston ... 289 km
Boston ... 290 km
Washington ... 323 km
Buffalo ... 451 km
Virginia Beach ... 466 km
Pittsburgh ... 481 km
Oshawa ... 514 km
Montréal ... 516 km
Ottawa ... 522 km
Laval ... 522 km
Toronto ... 536 km
Markham ... 537 km
Hamilton ... 538 km
Mississauga ... 544 km
Brampton ... 558 km
Cleveland ... 620 km
London ... 625 km
Durham ... 661 km
West Raleigh ... 669 km
Raleigh ... 669 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries