Indianapolis, United States Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Indianapolis, United States Marion County, Indiana

What time is it?

Current local time in
Indianapolis, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/Indiana/Indianapolis

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Indianapolis

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Indianapolis: Today, November 21, 2017

Sunrise Indianapolis

Sunrise

7:36 am

Local time
Sunset Indianapolis

Sunset

5:24 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Indyjanapalis
  • IND
  • Indianapoles
  • Indianapoli
  • Indianapolis
  • Indianapolisa
  • Indianapolės
  • Indianapòlis
  • Indianàpolis
  • Indianápolis
  • Indijanapolis
  • Indiyanapolis
  • andyanabwlys
  • ayndyanapwlys
  • idi'anapolisa
  • indiaenapolliseu
  • indianaporisu
  • indiyanapolis
  • indiyanapolisa
  • intiyanapolis
  • xin deiy næ pho lis
  • yin di an na bo li si
  • İndianapolis
  • Ινδιανάπολη
  • Індіанаполіс
  • Горад Індыянапаліс
  • Индианаполис
  • Индијанаполис
  • Ինդիանապոլիս
  • אינדיאנאפאליס
  • אינדיאנפוליס
  • إنديانابوليس
  • انڈیاناپولس
  • انڈیاناپولس، انڈیانا
  • ایندیاناپولیس
  • इंडियानापोलिस
  • इन्डियानापोलिस
  • इन्डियानापोलिस्
  • इन्दियानापोलिस
  • ইন্ডিয়ানাপোলিস
  • ਇੰਡੀਆਨਾਪੋਲਿਸ
  • இண்டியானாபொலிஸ்
  • อินเดียแนโพลิส
  • ინდიანაპოლისი
  • ኢንዲያናፖሊስ
  • インディアナポリス
  • 印第安納波利斯
  • 인디애나폴리스

Country

Indianapolis is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Indiana/Indianapolis.

Population

829,718 People

Elevation above sea level

218m

Cities around Indianapolis (Marion County, Indiana)

Cincinnati ... 152 km
Fort Wayne ... 171 km
Columbus ... 254 km
Chicago ... 259 km
Toledo ... 295 km
Ironville ... 313 km
Meads ... 314 km
St. Louis ... 347 km
Windsor ... 376 km
Detroit ... 377 km
Milwaukee ... 386 km
Nashville ... 400 km
Cleveland ... 405 km
Pittsburgh ... 499 km
London ... 530 km
Memphis ... 596 km
Hamilton ... 634 km
Greensboro ... 652 km
Charlotte ... 656 km
Mississauga ... 668 km
Brampton ... 669 km
Buffalo ... 676 km
Atlanta ... 678 km
Kansas City ... 678 km
Etobicoke ... 679 km
Toronto ... 692 km
North York ... 696 km
Scarborough ... 707 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries