Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Cincinnati, United StatesCincinnatiUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inCincinnati United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Cincinnati to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Cincinnati

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Cincinnati
Today, May 28, 2020

Sunrise Cincinnati

Sunrise

6:14 am

Local time
Sunset Cincinnati

Sunset

8:56 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CVG
  • Cincinnati
  • Cincinnatopolis
  • Covalts Station
  • Cyncynaci
  • Fort Washington
  • Losantiville
  • Porkopolis
  • Queen City
  • Queen City of the West
  • Sinsinati
  • Sinsinatis
  • Sinsinatti
  • Sinsinnati
  • cincinatti
  • shinshinati
  • sinasinati
  • sinsinaeti
  • synsynaty
  • synsynty
  • synsynty awhayw
  • xin xin na ti
  • Σινσινάτι
  • Синсинати
  • Синсинатти
  • Цинциннати
  • Цинциннаті
  • Цынцынаці
  • Ցինցինատի
  • סינסינטי
  • سنسیناٹی
  • سينسيناتي
  • سینسینتی، اوهایو
  • सिनसिनाटी
  • சின்சினாட்டி
  • ซินซินแนติ
  • ცინცინატი
  • シンシナティ
  • 辛辛那提
  • 신시내티

Country

Cincinnati is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

296,943 People

Elevation above sea level

191m

Major cities in the vicinity of Cincinnati (Hamilton County, Ohio)

Indianapolis ... 150 km
Columbus ... 153 km
Ironville ... 164 km
Meads ... 165 km
Fort Wayne ... 226 km
Toledo ... 290 km
Cleveland ... 345 km
Windsor ... 370 km
Detroit ... 372 km
Nashville ... 373 km
Pittsburgh ... 390 km
Chicago ... 391 km
St. Louis ... 458 km
London ... 499 km
Greensboro ... 506 km
Milwaukee ... 509 km
Charlotte ... 520 km
Durham ... 567 km
Hamilton ... 588 km
Atlanta ... 592 km
West Raleigh ... 596 km
Raleigh ... 598 km
Washington ... 599 km
Buffalo ... 612 km
Memphis ... 623 km
Mississauga ... 626 km
Brampton ... 629 km
Baltimore ... 633 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries