Greensboro, United States Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Greensboro, United States Guilford County, North Carolina

What time is it?

Current local time in
Greensboro, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time

UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Greensboro

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Greensboro: Today, October 22, 2017

Sunrise Greensboro

Sunrise

7:33 am

Local time
Sunset Greensboro

Sunset

6:33 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GSO
  • Gorad Grynsbara
  • Greensboro
  • Grijnsburo
  • Grinsboras
  • Grinsboro
  • Qrinsboro
  • ge lin si bo lei
  • geulinjeubeoleo
  • ghrynzbwrw
  • grinsaboro
  • grynsbwrw
  • grynzbwrw karwlynay shmaly
  • grynzbwrw shmaly kyrwlayna
  • gurinzuboro
  • kri ns bo ro
  • Горад Грынсбара
  • Грийнсбъро
  • Гринсборо
  • Ґрінсборо
  • Գրինսբորո
  • גרינסבורו
  • غرينزبورو
  • گرینزبورو، شمالی کیرولائنا
  • گرینزبورو، کارولینای شمالی
  • ग्रीन्सबोरो
  • กรีนส์โบโร
  • グリーンズボロ
  • 格林斯伯勒
  • 그린즈버러

Country

Greensboro is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

269,666 People

Elevation above sea level

266m

Cities around Greensboro (Guilford County, North Carolina)

West Raleigh ... 96 km
Raleigh ... 99 km
Charlotte ... 126 km
Virginia Beach ... 317 km
Meads ... 348 km
Ironville ... 351 km
Washington, D.C. ... 381 km
Baltimore ... 436 km
Atlanta ... 448 km
Pittsburgh ... 481 km
Columbus ... 499 km
Cincinnati ... 505 km
Nashville ... 560 km
Philadelphia ... 565 km
Cleveland ... 617 km
Jacksonville ... 649 km
Indianapolis ... 652 km
Staten Island ... 670 km
Newark ... 683 km
Toledo ... 685 km
Brooklyn ... 688 km
New York City ... 690 km
Manhattan ... 697 km
Fort Wayne ... 702 km
The Bronx ... 708 km
Windsor ... 732 km
Detroit ... 737 km
Buffalo ... 754 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries