Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Salisbury, United StatesSalisburyUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSalisbury United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Salisbury to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Salisbury

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Salisbury
Today, November 29, 2020

Sunrise Salisbury

Sunrise

7:11 am

Local time
Sunset Salisbury

Sunset

5:08 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • SRW
  • Solsberi
  • salysbry
  • salzbry karwlynay shmaly
  • soruzuberi
  • sylsbry shmaly kyrwlayna
  • Солсбери
  • Солсбері
  • سالزبری، کارولینای شمالی
  • ساليسبري
  • سیلسبری، شمالی کیرولائنا
  • ソールズベリー

Country

Salisbury is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

34,017 People

Elevation above sea level

234m

Major cities in the vicinity of Salisbury (Rowan County, North Carolina)

Charlotte ... 58 km
Greensboro ... 71 km
Durham ... 131 km
West Raleigh ... 146 km
Raleigh ... 148 km
Meads ... 351 km
Ironville ... 355 km
Atlanta ... 378 km
Virginia Beach ... 383 km
Washington ... 449 km
Cincinnati ... 499 km
Baltimore ... 504 km
Nashville ... 508 km
Columbus ... 514 km
Pittsburgh ... 527 km
Jacksonville ... 595 km
Philadelphia ... 635 km
Indianapolis ... 641 km
Cleveland ... 649 km
Toledo ... 704 km
Fort Wayne ... 707 km
Staten Island ... 740 km
Newark ... 752 km
Jersey City ... 756 km
Brooklyn ... 757 km
Windsor ... 758 km
New York City ... 759 km
Detroit ... 761 km
Queens ... 766 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries