Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Winston-Salem, United StatesWinston-SalemUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inWinston-Salem United States

What day is it in Winston-Salem right now?

Friday (February 3, 2023)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Winston-Salem to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Winston-Salem to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Winston-Salem

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Winston-Salem
Today, February 3, 2023

Sunrise Winston-Salem

Sunrise

7:19 am

Local time
Sunset Winston-Salem

Sunset

5:49 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • INT
  • Uinston-Sejlem
  • Uinstun-Sejlum
  • Vinston-Salem
  • Vinston-Sejlem
  • Vinstonas-Seilemas
  • Winston
  • Winston Salem
  • Winston-Salem
  • wen si dun-sai lei mu
  • winseuteonseilleom
  • wynstwn-salm karwlayna alshmalyt
  • wynstwn-sylm
  • Винстон-Салем
  • Винстон-Сейлем
  • Винстон-Сејлем
  • Уинстон-Сейлем
  • Уинстън-Сейлъм
  • وينستون-سالم، كارولاينا الشمالية
  • وینستون-سیلم
  • ウィンストン・セーラム
  • 温斯顿-塞勒姆
  • 윈스턴세일럼

Country

Winston-Salem is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

241,218 People

Elevation above sea level

293m

Major cities in the vicinity of Winston-Salem (Forsyth County, North Carolina)

Greensboro ... 37 km
Charlotte ... 108 km
Durham ... 109 km
West Raleigh ... 132 km
Raleigh ... 134 km
Meads ... 322 km
Ironville ... 325 km
Virginia Beach ... 352 km
Washington ... 401 km
Atlanta ... 421 km
Baltimore ... 456 km
Cincinnati ... 478 km
Pittsburgh ... 478 km
Columbus ... 479 km
Nashville ... 524 km
Philadelphia ... 588 km
Cleveland ... 606 km
Indianapolis ... 622 km
Jacksonville ... 645 km
Toledo ... 667 km
Fort Wayne ... 678 km
Staten Island ... 693 km
Newark ... 705 km
Jersey City ... 709 km
Brooklyn ... 711 km
New York City ... 712 km
Windsor ... 718 km
Queens ... 719 km
Manhattan ... 720 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries