Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Galax, United StatesGalaxUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Galax, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Galax

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Galax: Today, November 13, 2018

Sunrise Galax

Sunrise

7:00 am

Local time
Sunset Galax

Sunset

5:16 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gejlaks
  • gai la ke si
  • galaks wyrjynya
  • geirakusu
  • gylaks wrjynya
  • jalaks
  • Гейлакс
  • Гејлакс
  • جالاكس
  • گالاکس، ویرجینیا
  • گیلاکس، ورجینیا
  • ゲイラクス
  • 蓋拉克斯

Country

Galax is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

7,042 People

Elevation above sea level

723m

Cities around Galax (City of Galax, Virginia)

Greensboro ... 112 km
Charlotte ... 158 km
West Raleigh ... 205 km
Raleigh ... 208 km
Meads ... 240 km
Ironville ... 243 km
Cincinnati ... 395 km
Virginia Beach ... 397 km
Washington, D.C. ... 397 km
Columbus ... 400 km
Pittsburgh ... 423 km
Atlanta ... 424 km
Baltimore ... 451 km
Nashville ... 472 km
Cleveland ... 536 km
Indianapolis ... 541 km
Philadelphia ... 587 km
Toledo ... 590 km
Fort Wayne ... 596 km
Windsor ... 643 km
Detroit ... 647 km
Staten Island ... 692 km
London ... 696 km
Jacksonville ... 699 km
Newark ... 702 km
Buffalo ... 705 km
Brooklyn ... 710 km
New York City ... 711 km
Manhattan ... 718 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries