Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Guayaquil, EcuadorGuayaquilEcuador

What time is it?

Current local time inGuayaquil Ecuador

What day is it in Guayaquil right now?

Monday (December 6, 2021)

Time Zone: UTC-5

Time Zone

America/
Guayaquil

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Guayaquil

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Guayaquil
Today, December 6, 2021

Sunrise Guayaquil

Sunrise

6:03 am

Local time
Sunset Guayaquil

Sunset

6:18 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GYE
  • Gouagiakil
  • Guaiaquil
  • Guaiaquilum
  • Guajakil
  • Guajakil'
  • Guayaquil
  • Gvajakil
  • Gvajakila
  • Gvajakilis
  • Santiago de Guayaquil
  • Wayakil
  • ghwayakyl
  • gu'a'i'akila
  • gua ya ji er
  • guayakiru
  • gvayakila
  • gwayakil
  • gwayakl
  • gwayakwyl
  • gwayakywl
  • kwa yaki l
  • Γουαγιακίλ
  • Гвајакил
  • Гуаякил
  • Гуаякиль
  • Гуаякіль
  • Ґуаякіль
  • גואיאקיל
  • غواياكيل
  • گوآیاکوئل
  • گوایاکل
  • گوایاکیول
  • ग्वायाकिल
  • ਗੁਆਇਆਕੀਲ
  • กวายากิล
  • გუაიაკილი
  • グアヤキル
  • 瓜亞基爾
  • 과야킬

Country

Guayaquil is a city in Ecuador.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Guayaquil.

Population

1,952,029 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Guayaquil (Cantón Guayaquil, Guayas)

Cuenca ... 105 km
Quito ... 243 km
Piura ... 336 km
Pasto ... 430 km
Chiclayo ... 504 km
Iquitos ... 558 km
Popayán ... 574 km
Trujillo ... 655 km
Neiva ... 674 km
Cali ... 676 km
Chimbote ... 765 km
Pucallpa ... 803 km
Armenia ... 814 km
Ibagué ... 820 km
Pereira ... 841 km
Villavicencio ... 859 km
Manizales ... 873 km
Soacha ... 873 km
Bogotá ... 881 km
Itagüí ... 984 km
Medellín ... 992 km
Bello ... 1001 km
Callao ... 1108 km
Lima ... 1108 km
Santiago de Surco ... 1118 km
Huancayo ... 1149 km
Floridablanca ... 1155 km
Bucaramanga ... 1160 km
Panamá ... 1232 km
San Miguelito ... 1238 km

Ecuador Ecuador: Neighbouring Countries