Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Cañar, EcuadorCañarEcuador

What time is it?

Current local time inCañar Ecuador

What day is it in Cañar right now?

Thursday (December 9, 2021)

Time Zone: UTC-5

Time Zone

America/
Guayaquil

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Cañar

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Cañar
Today, December 9, 2021

Sunrise Cañar

Sunrise

6:00 am

Local time
Sunset Cañar

Sunset

6:16 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Canar
  • Cañar

Country

Cañar is a city in Ecuador.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Guayaquil.

Population

9,900 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Cañar (Cantón Cañar)

Cuenca ... 38 km
Guayaquil ... 86 km
Quito ... 259 km
Piura ... 320 km
Pasto ... 436 km
Chiclayo ... 469 km
Iquitos ... 474 km
Popayán ... 581 km
Trujillo ... 612 km
Neiva ... 671 km
Cali ... 688 km
Chimbote ... 719 km
Pucallpa ... 730 km
Armenia ... 823 km
Ibagué ... 826 km
Villavicencio ... 852 km
Pereira ... 852 km
Soacha ... 872 km
Bogotá ... 880 km
Manizales ... 883 km
Itagüí ... 999 km
Medellín ... 1007 km
Bello ... 1016 km
Lima ... 1055 km
Callao ... 1055 km
Santiago de Surco ... 1065 km
Huancayo ... 1088 km
Floridablanca ... 1158 km
Bucaramanga ... 1163 km
Rio Branco ... 1208 km

Ecuador Ecuador: Neighbouring Countries