Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Machala, EcuadorMachalaEcuador

What time is it?

Current local time inMachala Ecuador

What day is it in Machala right now?

Monday (December 6, 2021)

Time Zone: UTC-5

Time Zone

America/
Guayaquil

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Machala

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Machala
Today, December 6, 2021

Sunrise Machala

Sunrise

6:01 am

Local time
Sunset Machala

Sunset

6:20 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MCH
  • Macala
  • Machala
  • Maĉala
  • Mačala
  • ma cha la
  • machala
  • machalla
  • machara
  • matshala
  • mchala
  • Мачала
  • מצאלה
  • ماتشالا
  • ماچالا
  • مچالا
  • მაჩალა
  • マチャラ
  • 馬查拉
  • 마찰라

Country

Machala is a city in Ecuador.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Guayaquil.

Population

198,123 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Machala (Cantón Machala, El Oro)

Cuenca ... 87 km
Guayaquil ... 118 km
Piura ... 220 km
Quito ... 353 km
Chiclayo ... 387 km
Pasto ... 537 km
Iquitos ... 540 km
Trujillo ... 540 km
Chimbote ... 651 km
Popayán ... 682 km
Pucallpa ... 711 km
Neiva ... 777 km
Cali ... 787 km
Armenia ... 924 km
Ibagué ... 928 km
Pereira ... 952 km
Villavicencio ... 959 km
Soacha ... 977 km
Manizales ... 983 km
Bogotá ... 986 km
Callao ... 995 km
Lima ... 995 km
Santiago de Surco ... 1005 km
Huancayo ... 1041 km
Itagüí ... 1096 km
Medellín ... 1104 km
Bello ... 1113 km
Rio Branco ... 1221 km
Floridablanca ... 1262 km
Bucaramanga ... 1267 km

Ecuador Ecuador: Neighbouring Countries