Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Portoviejo, EcuadorPortoviejoEcuador

What time is it?

Current local time inPortoviejo Ecuador

What day is it in Portoviejo right now?

Thursday (December 9, 2021)

Time Zone: UTC-5

Time Zone

America/
Guayaquil

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Portoviejo

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Portoviejo
Today, December 9, 2021

Sunrise Portoviejo

Sunrise

6:08 am

Local time
Sunset Portoviejo

Sunset

6:19 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • PVO
  • Partauekha
  • Portov'ekho
  • Portoviejo
  • Portovjechas
  • bo tuo wei ye huo
  • poleutobieho
  • pwrtw wyyjw
  • pwrtwbykhw
  • Партаўеха
  • Портовьехо
  • پورتو ویئجو
  • پورتوبیخو
  • პორტოვიეხო
  • 波托維耶霍
  • 포르토비에호

Country

Portoviejo is a city in Ecuador.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Guayaquil.

Population

170,326 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Portoviejo (Cantón Portoviejo, Manabí)

Guayaquil ... 134 km
Quito ... 180 km
Cuenca ... 234 km
Pasto ... 356 km
Piura ... 456 km
Popayán ... 492 km
Cali ... 586 km
Neiva ... 603 km
Chiclayo ... 631 km
Iquitos ... 648 km
Armenia ... 724 km
Ibagué ... 735 km
Pereira ... 750 km
Manizales ... 781 km
Trujillo ... 786 km
Villavicencio ... 791 km
Soacha ... 796 km
Bogotá ... 806 km
Itagüí ... 886 km
Medellín ... 894 km
Chimbote ... 897 km
Bello ... 903 km
Pucallpa ... 934 km
Floridablanca ... 1070 km
Bucaramanga ... 1075 km
Panamá ... 1108 km
San Miguelito ... 1115 km
Montería ... 1139 km
Cúcuta ... 1172 km
Sincelejo ... 1210 km

Ecuador Ecuador: Neighbouring Countries