Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ambato, EcuadorAmbatoEcuador

What time is it?

Current local time inAmbato Ecuador

What day is it in Ambato right now?

Monday (December 6, 2021)

Time Zone: UTC-5

Time Zone

America/
Guayaquil

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Ambato

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Ambato
Today, December 6, 2021

Sunrise Ambato

Sunrise

5:59 am

Local time
Sunset Ambato

Sunset

6:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • ATF
  • Ambata
  • Ambatas
  • Ambato
  • Ampatu llaqta
  • San Juan de Ambato
  • ambato
  • ambatw
  • ambatw akwadwr
  • an ba tuo
  • anbato
  • Амбата
  • Амбато
  • Ամբատո
  • آمباتو، اکوادور
  • أمباتو
  • امباتو
  • امباتو، ایکواڈور
  • ამბატო
  • アンバート
  • 安巴托
  • 암바토

Country

Ambato is a city in Ecuador.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Guayaquil.

Population

154,369 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Ambato (Cantón Ambato, Tungurahua)

Quito ... 113 km
Guayaquil ... 146 km
Cuenca ... 185 km
Pasto ... 292 km
Popayán ... 437 km
Piura ... 463 km
Iquitos ... 510 km
Neiva ... 532 km
Cali ... 543 km
Chiclayo ... 616 km
Armenia ... 679 km
Ibagué ... 682 km
Pereira ... 707 km
Villavicencio ... 715 km
Soacha ... 732 km
Manizales ... 738 km
Bogotá ... 740 km
Trujillo ... 757 km
Pucallpa ... 849 km
Itagüí ... 853 km
Medellín ... 861 km
Chimbote ... 862 km
Bello ... 870 km
Floridablanca ... 1016 km
Bucaramanga ... 1021 km
Cúcuta ... 1119 km
Montería ... 1122 km
Panamá ... 1130 km
San Miguelito ... 1135 km
Sincelejo ... 1190 km

Ecuador Ecuador: Neighbouring Countries