Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Roanoke, United StatesRoanokeUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inRoanoke United States

What day is it in Roanoke right now?

Tuesday (January 31, 2023)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Roanoke to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Roanoke to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Roanoke

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Roanoke
Today, January 31, 2023

Sunrise Roanoke

Sunrise

7:23 am

Local time
Sunset Roanoke

Sunset

5:42 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Big Lick
  • Old Lick
  • ROA
  • Rawrenock
  • Rhoanoke
  • Roanok
  • Roanoke
  • Roanoke City
  • Rowrenoc
  • Rōwrenoc
  • Star City
  • Star City of the SouMagic City
  • The own
  • lo-eonokeu
  • luo a nuo ke
  • ro'anoka
  • roanoku
  • rwanwk
  • rwanwk wrjynya
  • rwnwk wyrjynya
  • Роанок
  • רואנוק
  • روانوك
  • روانوک، ورجینیا
  • رونوک، ویرجینیا
  • रोआनोक
  • ロアノーク
  • 羅阿諾克
  • 로어노크

Country

Roanoke is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

99,897 People

Elevation above sea level

285m

Major cities in the vicinity of Roanoke (City of Roanoke, Virginia)

Greensboro ... 133 km
Durham ... 164 km
West Raleigh ... 193 km
Raleigh ... 196 km
Charlotte ... 237 km
Meads ... 255 km
Ironville ... 256 km
Washington ... 294 km
Virginia Beach ... 321 km
Baltimore ... 347 km
Pittsburgh ... 349 km
Columbus ... 384 km
Cincinnati ... 419 km
Philadelphia ... 483 km
Cleveland ... 486 km
Atlanta ... 526 km
Nashville ... 561 km
Toledo ... 564 km
Indianapolis ... 569 km
Staten Island ... 589 km
Fort Wayne ... 594 km
Newark ... 599 km
Jersey City ... 604 km
Windsor ... 606 km
Brooklyn ... 607 km
New York City ... 608 km
Detroit ... 610 km
Manhattan ... 615 km
Queens ... 616 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries