Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference South Boston, United StatesSouth BostonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSouth Boston United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in South Boston to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

South Boston

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in South Boston
Today, May 24, 2019

Sunrise South Boston

Sunrise

6:01 am

Local time
Sunset South Boston

Sunset

8:22 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Juzhnaja Boston
  • Saut Boston
  • bwstwn jnwby wyrjynya
  • Саут Бостон
  • Южная Бостон
  • بوستون جنوبی، ویرجینیا

Country

South Boston is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

8,142 People

Elevation above sea level

131m

Cities around South Boston (Halifax County, Virginia)

Greensboro ... 100 km
West Raleigh ... 103 km
Raleigh ... 105 km
Charlotte ... 225 km
Virginia Beach ... 235 km
Washington, D.C. ... 284 km
Baltimore ... 339 km
Meads ... 359 km
Ironville ... 360 km
Pittsburgh ... 421 km
Philadelphia ... 467 km
Columbus ... 487 km
Cincinnati ... 521 km
Atlanta ... 546 km
Staten Island ... 571 km
Cleveland ... 574 km
Newark ... 584 km
Brooklyn ... 589 km
New York City ... 591 km
Manhattan ... 599 km
The Bronx ... 609 km
Nashville ... 634 km
Toledo ... 661 km
Indianapolis ... 672 km
Buffalo ... 681 km
Fort Wayne ... 698 km
Windsor ... 699 km
Detroit ... 703 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries