Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Oxford, United StatesOxfordUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inOxford United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Oxford to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Oxford

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Oxford
Today, January 16, 2021

Sunrise Oxford

Sunrise

7:24 am

Local time
Sunset Oxford

Sunset

5:24 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Oksford
  • aksfwrd karwlynay shmaly
  • awksfwrd
  • Оксфорд
  • آکسفورد، کارولینای شمالی
  • آکسفورڈ، شمالی کیرولائنا
  • أوكسفورد

Country

Oxford is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

8,742 People

Elevation above sea level

147m

Major cities in the vicinity of Oxford (Granville County, North Carolina)

Durham ... 43 km
West Raleigh ... 58 km
Raleigh ... 60 km
Greensboro ... 100 km
Charlotte ... 217 km
Virginia Beach ... 218 km
Washington ... 311 km
Baltimore ... 364 km
Meads ... 403 km
Ironville ... 405 km
Pittsburgh ... 468 km
Philadelphia ... 486 km
Columbus ... 535 km
Atlanta ... 543 km
Cincinnati ... 567 km
Staten Island ... 588 km
Newark ... 602 km
Brooklyn ... 605 km
Jersey City ... 606 km
New York City ... 608 km
Queens ... 614 km
Manhattan ... 616 km
Cleveland ... 623 km
The Bronx ... 627 km
Nashville ... 656 km
Jacksonville ... 702 km
Toledo ... 711 km
Indianapolis ... 715 km
Buffalo ... 724 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries