Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Smithfield, United StatesSmithfieldUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSmithfield United States

What day is it in Smithfield right now?

Tuesday (November 29, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Smithfield to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Smithfield to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Smithfield

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Smithfield
Today, November 29, 2022

Sunrise Smithfield

Sunrise

7:03 am

Local time
Sunset Smithfield

Sunset

5:00 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Johnston Court House
  • Smitfild
  • Smithfield
  • asmytfyld karwlynay shmaly
  • smythfyld
  • sumisufirudo
  • Смитфилд
  • اسمیتفیلد، کارولینای شمالی
  • سمتھفیلڈ، شمالی کیرولائنا
  • سميثفيلد
  • スミスフィールド

Country

Smithfield is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

12,022 People

Elevation above sea level

45m

Major cities in the vicinity of Smithfield (Johnston County, North Carolina)

Raleigh ... 38 km
West Raleigh ... 41 km
Durham ... 70 km
Greensboro ... 132 km
Charlotte ... 203 km
Virginia Beach ... 240 km
Washington ... 387 km
Baltimore ... 439 km
Meads ... 474 km
Ironville ... 476 km
Atlanta ... 522 km
Philadelphia ... 551 km
Pittsburgh ... 559 km
Columbus ... 616 km
Jacksonville ... 629 km
Cincinnati ... 635 km
Staten Island ... 650 km
Newark ... 665 km
Brooklyn ... 666 km
Jersey City ... 668 km
New York City ... 670 km
Queens ... 674 km
Manhattan ... 678 km
Nashville ... 680 km
The Bronx ... 688 km
Cleveland ... 712 km
Indianapolis ... 782 km
Toledo ... 796 km
Orlando ... 805 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries