Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Washington, United StatesWashingtonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inWashington United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Washington to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Washington

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Washington
Today, July 2, 2020

Sunrise Washington

Sunrise

5:57 am

Local time
Sunset Washington

Sunset

8:27 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Bonner
  • Forks of Tar River
  • OCW
  • Vashington
  • Washington
  • washntn
  • washyngtn karwlynay shmaly
  • wosingteon
  • Вашингтон
  • واشنطن
  • واشنگٹن، شمالی کیرولائنا
  • واشینگتن، کارولینای شمالی
  • 워싱턴

Country

Washington is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

9,788 People

Elevation above sea level

3m

Major cities in the vicinity of Washington (Beaufort County, North Carolina)

Raleigh ... 130 km
West Raleigh ... 132 km
Durham ... 156 km
Virginia Beach ... 168 km
Greensboro ... 227 km
Charlotte ... 306 km
Washington ... 369 km
Baltimore ... 414 km
Philadelphia ... 508 km
Meads ... 552 km
Ironville ... 554 km
Pittsburgh ... 588 km
Staten Island ... 599 km
Brooklyn ... 614 km
Newark ... 616 km
Jersey City ... 618 km
New York City ... 619 km
Atlanta ... 620 km
Queens ... 621 km
Manhattan ... 627 km
The Bronx ... 637 km
Columbus ... 680 km
Jacksonville ... 682 km
Cincinnati ... 716 km
Cleveland ... 753 km
Nashville ... 782 km
Buffalo ... 821 km
Orlando ... 846 km
Toledo ... 851 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries