Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Morehead City, United StatesMorehead CityUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMorehead City United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Morehead City to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Morehead City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Morehead City
Today, May 24, 2019

Sunrise Morehead City

Sunrise

5:58 am

Local time
Sunset Morehead City

Sunset

8:09 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • moaheddoshiti
  • mwrhad syty karwlynay shmaly
  • mwrhyd syty
  • مورهاد سیتی، کارولینای شمالی
  • مورهيد سيتي
  • مورہیڈ سٹی، شمالی کیرولائنا
  • モアヘッドシティ

Country

Morehead City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

8,661 People

Elevation above sea level

5m

Cities around Morehead City (Carteret County, North Carolina)

Raleigh ... 192 km
West Raleigh ... 195 km
Virginia Beach ... 242 km
Greensboro ... 287 km
Charlotte ... 335 km
Washington, D.C. ... 460 km
Baltimore ... 503 km
Philadelphia ... 589 km
Atlanta ... 623 km
Jacksonville ... 624 km
Meads ... 628 km
Ironville ... 630 km
Staten Island ... 675 km
Pittsburgh ... 682 km
Brooklyn ... 689 km
Newark ... 693 km
New York City ... 695 km
Manhattan ... 703 km
The Bronx ... 712 km
Columbus ... 765 km
Cincinnati ... 788 km
Nashville ... 821 km
Cleveland ... 845 km
Tampa ... 876 km
Buffalo ... 915 km
Indianapolis ... 937 km
Toledo ... 939 km
South Boston ... 953 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries