Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Jacksonville, United StatesJacksonvilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inJacksonville United States

What day is it in Jacksonville right now?

Friday (September 17, 2021)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Jacksonville to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Jacksonville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Jacksonville
Today, September 17, 2021

Sunrise Jacksonville

Sunrise

6:54 am

Local time
Sunset Jacksonville

Sunset

7:13 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dzeksonvil
  • Dzhaksunvil
  • Dzhehksonvill
  • Dzheksonvil'
  • Dzheksonvill
  • Jacksonville
  • OAJ
  • Onslow Court House
  • jakswnfyl
  • jakusonbiru
  • jksnwyl karwlynay shmaly
  • jyksn wyl shmaly kyrwlayna
  • Џексонвил
  • Джаксънвил
  • Джексонвилл
  • Джексонвіль
  • Джэксонвилл
  • جاكسونفيل
  • جکسنویل، کارولینای شمالی
  • جیکسن ویل، شمالی کیرولائنا
  • ジャクソンビル

Country

Jacksonville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

67,357 People

Elevation above sea level

4m

Major cities in the vicinity of Jacksonville (Onslow County, North Carolina)

Raleigh ... 148 km
West Raleigh ... 151 km
Durham ... 181 km
Greensboro ... 239 km
Virginia Beach ... 259 km
Charlotte ... 278 km
Washington ... 457 km
Baltimore ... 504 km
Atlanta ... 568 km
Meads ... 584 km
Ironville ... 586 km
Jacksonville ... 593 km
Philadelphia ... 600 km
Pittsburgh ... 659 km
Staten Island ... 692 km
Brooklyn ... 706 km
Newark ... 708 km
Jersey City ... 710 km
New York City ... 711 km
Queens ... 713 km
Manhattan ... 719 km
Columbus ... 726 km
The Bronx ... 729 km
Cincinnati ... 744 km
Orlando ... 754 km
Nashville ... 765 km
Cleveland ... 817 km
Tampa ... 850 km
St. Petersburg ... 876 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries