Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Kinston, United StatesKinstonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inKinston United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Kinston to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Kinston

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Kinston
Today, January 25, 2021

Sunrise Kinston

Sunrise

7:13 am

Local time
Sunset Kinston

Sunset

5:32 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Atkins Bank
  • Caswell
  • ISO
  • Kinston
  • jin si dun
  • kinsuton
  • kynstn karwlynay shmaly
  • kynstwn
  • Кинстон
  • كينستون
  • کینستن، کارولینای شمالی
  • کینسٹن، شمالی کیرولائنا
  • キンストン
  • 金斯顿

Country

Kinston is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

21,337 People

Elevation above sea level

13m

Major cities in the vicinity of Kinston (Lenoir County, North Carolina)

Raleigh ... 102 km
West Raleigh ... 105 km
Durham ... 133 km
Greensboro ... 199 km
Virginia Beach ... 217 km
Charlotte ... 261 km
Washington ... 402 km
Baltimore ... 450 km
Meads ... 537 km
Ironville ... 540 km
Philadelphia ... 551 km
Atlanta ... 570 km
Pittsburgh ... 602 km
Jacksonville ... 633 km
Staten Island ... 645 km
Brooklyn ... 661 km
Newark ... 661 km
Jersey City ... 664 km
New York City ... 665 km
Queens ... 668 km
Manhattan ... 673 km
Columbus ... 675 km
The Bronx ... 683 km
Cincinnati ... 699 km
Nashville ... 743 km
Cleveland ... 761 km
Orlando ... 800 km
Buffalo ... 846 km
Indianapolis ... 847 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries