Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Rocky Mount, United StatesRocky MountUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Rocky Mount, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Rocky Mount

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Rocky Mount: Today, November 19, 2018

Sunrise Rocky Mount

Sunrise

6:52 am

Local time
Sunset Rocky Mount

Sunset

5:01 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • RWI
  • Roki Maunt
  • Roki-Maunt
  • raky mawnt karwlynay shmaly
  • rokkimaunto
  • rwky mawnt
  • Роки Маунт
  • Роки-Маунт
  • Рокі-Маунт
  • راکی ماؤنٹ، شمالی کیرولائنا
  • راکی ماونت، کارولینای شمالی
  • روكي ماونت
  • ロッキーマウント

Country

Rocky Mount is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

57,477 People

Elevation above sea level

30m

Cities around Rocky Mount (Nash County, North Carolina)

Raleigh ... 71 km
West Raleigh ... 72 km
Greensboro ... 161 km
Virginia Beach ... 177 km
Charlotte ... 257 km
Washington, D.C. ... 331 km
Baltimore ... 381 km
Meads ... 479 km
Ironville ... 481 km
Philadelphia ... 490 km
Pittsburgh ... 526 km
Atlanta ... 581 km
Staten Island ... 587 km
Newark ... 602 km
Brooklyn ... 603 km
New York City ... 607 km
Columbus ... 608 km
Manhattan ... 615 km
The Bronx ... 625 km
Cincinnati ... 641 km
Cleveland ... 687 km
Jacksonville ... 690 km
Nashville ... 720 km
Buffalo ... 770 km
Toledo ... 781 km
Indianapolis ... 791 km
Windsor ... 816 km
Fort Wayne ... 820 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries