Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Elizabeth City, United StatesElizabeth CityUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inElizabeth City United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Elizabeth City to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Elizabeth City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Elizabeth City
Today, June 18, 2019

Sunrise Elizabeth City

Sunrise

5:47 am

Local time
Sunset Elizabeth City

Sunset

8:25 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • ECG
  • Ilizabet Siti
  • alyzabyth syty
  • aylyzbt syty karwlynay shmaly
  • erizabesushiti
  • Илизабет Сити
  • إليزابيث سيتي
  • الزبتھ شہر، شمالی کیرولائنا
  • ایلیزبت سیتی، کارولینای شمالی
  • エリザベスシティ

Country

Elizabeth City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

18,683 People

Elevation above sea level

1m

Major cities in the vicinity of Elizabeth City (Pasquotank County, North Carolina)

Virginia Beach ... 66 km
Raleigh ... 200 km
West Raleigh ... 201 km
Greensboro ... 285 km
Washington, D.C. ... 293 km
Baltimore ... 331 km
Charlotte ... 386 km
Philadelphia ... 412 km
Staten Island ... 499 km
Brooklyn ... 514 km
Newark ... 517 km
New York City ... 519 km
Manhattan ... 527 km
The Bronx ... 537 km
Pittsburgh ... 546 km
Meads ... 567 km
Ironville ... 568 km
Columbus ... 674 km
Atlanta ... 709 km
Cleveland ... 720 km
Cincinnati ... 729 km
Buffalo ... 755 km
South Boston ... 784 km
Jacksonville ... 786 km
Boston ... 786 km
Hamilton ... 818 km
Toledo ... 831 km
London ... 837 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries