Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Richmond, United StatesRichmondUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inRichmond United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Richmond to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Richmond

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Richmond
Today, January 15, 2021

Sunrise Richmond

Sunrise

7:23 am

Local time
Sunset Richmond

Sunset

5:15 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Manchester
  • None Such
  • RIC
  • Richmond
  • Richmond City
  • Richmund
  • Ricmonda
  • Ricmondas
  • Ricmondia
  • Ricmonds
  • Ritsmont
  • Ričmonda
  • Ričmondas
  • Ričmonds
  • Rychmand
  • Shoccoe's
  • Shockoe
  • li shi man
  • lichimeondeu
  • lie zhi wen
  • rchmnڈ
  • ricamanda
  • ricmand
  • ricmant
  • ritchimondo
  • rychmwnd
  • rychmwnd wyrjynya
  • rytshmwnd
  • ryzmwnd
  • Ρίτσμοντ
  • Ричмонд
  • Ричмънд
  • Рычманд
  • Ռիչմոնդ
  • ריצמונד
  • ريتشموند
  • رچمنڈ
  • رچمنڈ، ورجینیا
  • ریچموند
  • ریچموند، ویرجینیا
  • रिचमंड
  • रिचमन्ड
  • रिच्मन्ड्
  • ரிச்மண்ட்
  • リッチモンド
  • 列治文
  • 里士满
  • 리치먼드

Country

Richmond is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

220,289 People

Elevation above sea level

64m

Major cities in the vicinity of Richmond (City of Richmond, Virginia)

Virginia Beach ... 142 km
Washington ... 152 km
Baltimore ... 203 km
Durham ... 207 km
West Raleigh ... 217 km
Raleigh ... 218 km
Greensboro ... 248 km
Philadelphia ... 322 km
Charlotte ... 373 km
Pittsburgh ... 377 km
Staten Island ... 425 km
Ironville ... 431 km
Meads ... 431 km
Newark ... 438 km
Brooklyn ... 442 km
Jersey City ... 442 km
New York City ... 445 km
Queens ... 450 km
Manhattan ... 453 km
The Bronx ... 463 km
Columbus ... 517 km
Cleveland ... 551 km
Cincinnati ... 591 km
Buffalo ... 598 km
Hamilton ... 656 km
Toledo ... 665 km
London ... 670 km
Windsor ... 686 km
Mississauga ... 686 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries