Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Dumfries, United StatesDumfriesUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inDumfries United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Dumfries to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Dumfries

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Dumfries
Today, May 25, 2020

Sunrise Dumfries

Sunrise

5:49 am

Local time
Sunset Dumfries

Sunset

8:23 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Damfriz
  • Dumfrijs
  • dwmsfrys
  • Дамфриз
  • Дъмфрийс
  • دومسفريس

Country

Dumfries is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

5,217 People

Elevation above sea level

11m

Major cities in the vicinity of Dumfries (Prince William County, Virginia)

Washington ... 43 km
Baltimore ... 98 km
Virginia Beach ... 218 km
Philadelphia ... 231 km
Pittsburgh ... 297 km
Durham ... 310 km
West Raleigh ... 325 km
Raleigh ... 325 km
Staten Island ... 337 km
Greensboro ... 338 km
Newark ... 348 km
Jersey City ... 353 km
Brooklyn ... 355 km
New York City ... 356 km
Manhattan ... 363 km
Queens ... 364 km
The Bronx ... 374 km
Ironville ... 430 km
Meads ... 431 km
Charlotte ... 463 km
Cleveland ... 476 km
Columbus ... 479 km
Buffalo ... 491 km
Hamilton ... 554 km
London ... 578 km
Cincinnati ... 579 km
Mississauga ... 582 km
Toronto ... 589 km
Brampton ... 596 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries