Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Fort Washington, United StatesFort WashingtonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inFort Washington United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Fort Washington to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Fort Washington

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Fort Washington
Today, December 4, 2020

Sunrise Fort Washington

Sunrise

7:10 am

Local time
Sunset Fort Washington

Sunset

4:46 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Fort Vashington
  • Fort Voshington
  • Fort Warburton
  • Fort Washington (Maryland)
  • Fort Washington Estates
  • Ft. Washington
  • fwrt washyngtn mrylnd
  • Форт Вашингтон
  • Форт Вошингтон
  • فورت واشینگتن، مریلند

Country

Fort Washington is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

23,717 People

Elevation above sea level

32m

Major cities in the vicinity of Fort Washington (Prince George's County, Maryland)

Washington ... 21 km
Baltimore ... 73 km
Philadelphia ... 203 km
Virginia Beach ... 221 km
Pittsburgh ... 305 km
Staten Island ... 308 km
Newark ... 320 km
Jersey City ... 324 km
Brooklyn ... 326 km
New York City ... 328 km
Durham ... 335 km
Manhattan ... 335 km
Queens ... 335 km
The Bronx ... 346 km
West Raleigh ... 348 km
Raleigh ... 348 km
Greensboro ... 365 km
Ironville ... 455 km
Meads ... 457 km
Buffalo ... 484 km
Cleveland ... 484 km
Charlotte ... 490 km
Columbus ... 498 km
Hamilton ... 549 km
Mississauga ... 576 km
London ... 579 km
Toronto ... 582 km
Oshawa ... 590 km
Brampton ... 590 km
Markham ... 596 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries