Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Mount Vernon, United StatesMount VernonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMount Vernon United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Mount Vernon to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Mount Vernon

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Mount Vernon
Today, June 5, 2020

Sunrise Mount Vernon

Sunrise

5:43 am

Local time
Sunset Mount Vernon

Sunset

8:30 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Maunt Vernon
  • Mount Vernon
  • Mount Vernon CDP
  • Маунт Вернон
  • ماؤنٹ ورنن، ورجینیا

Country

Mount Vernon is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

12,416 People

Elevation above sea level

10m

Major cities in the vicinity of Mount Vernon (Fairfax County, Virginia)

Washington ... 21 km
Baltimore ... 75 km
Philadelphia ... 207 km
Virginia Beach ... 224 km
Pittsburgh ... 300 km
Staten Island ... 313 km
Newark ... 324 km
Jersey City ... 328 km
Brooklyn ... 331 km
New York City ... 332 km
Durham ... 332 km
Manhattan ... 339 km
Queens ... 340 km
West Raleigh ... 346 km
Raleigh ... 347 km
The Bronx ... 350 km
Greensboro ... 362 km
Ironville ... 449 km
Meads ... 450 km
Cleveland ... 479 km
Buffalo ... 481 km
Charlotte ... 487 km
Columbus ... 492 km
Hamilton ... 546 km
Mississauga ... 573 km
London ... 575 km
Toronto ... 579 km
Brampton ... 587 km
Oshawa ... 588 km
Markham ... 593 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries