Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Alexandria, United StatesAlexandriaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Alexandria, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Alexandria

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Alexandria: Today, December 14, 2017

Sunrise Alexandria

Sunrise

7:19 am

Local time
Sunset Alexandria

Sunset

4:47 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Aleksandri
  • Aleksandrija
  • Alexandria
  • Alexandria City
  • alaskndryt
  • alksandrya wyrjynya
  • allegsandeulia
  • arekusandoria
  • ya li shan de li ya
  • Александри
  • Александрия
  • Александрија
  • Александрія
  • Ալեքսանդրիա
  • אלכסנדריה
  • الإسكندرية
  • الکساندریا، ویرجینیا
  • الیگزینڈریا، ورجینیا
  • অ্যালেক্সান্ড্রিয়া
  • アレクサンドリア
  • 亚历山德里亚
  • 알렉산드리아

Country

Alexandria is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

139,966 People

Elevation above sea level

12m

Cities around Alexandria (City of Alexandria, Virginia)

Baltimore ... 64 km
Philadelphia ... 197 km
Virginia Beach ... 232 km
Pittsburgh ... 297 km
Staten Island ... 303 km
Newark ... 314 km
Brooklyn ... 321 km
New York City ... 322 km
Manhattan ... 329 km
The Bronx ... 340 km
West Raleigh ... 357 km
Raleigh ... 358 km
Greensboro ... 373 km
Ironville ... 454 km
Meads ... 456 km
Buffalo ... 473 km
Cleveland ... 476 km
Columbus ... 493 km
Charlotte ... 498 km
Hamilton ... 538 km
Mississauga ... 566 km
London ... 569 km
Etobicoke ... 571 km
Toronto ... 571 km
Scarborough ... 575 km
North York ... 578 km
Brampton ... 580 km
Markham ... 585 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries