Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Charlotte, United StatesCharlotteUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inCharlotte United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Charlotte to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Charlotte

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Charlotte
Today, November 25, 2020

Sunrise Charlotte

Sunrise

7:08 am

Local time
Sunset Charlotte

Sunset

5:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CLT
  • Carolinum
  • Charlotte
  • Charlotte i Nord-Carolina
  • Charlottesburg
  • Charlottesburgh
  • Sarlot
  • Sarlota
  • Sarlote
  • Sarlott
  • Sharlt
  • Sharlat
  • Sharlot
  • Sharlott
  • carlat
  • charlxtt
  • saralata
  • sarlata
  • sarlet
  • sharlotʼi
  • sharlwt karwlynay shmaly
  • sharotto
  • syalleos
  • syallos
  • tsharlwt
  • xia luo te
  • Şarlott
  • Šarlota
  • Šarlotė
  • Σάρλοτ
  • Шарлат
  • Шарлот
  • Шарлотт
  • Шарлът
  • Շառլոթ
  • שארלוט
  • تشارلوت
  • شارلوت، کارولینای شمالی
  • شارلوٹ، شمالی کیرولائنا
  • शार्लट
  • শার্লট
  • ਸ਼ਾਰਲਟ
  • சார்லட்
  • షార్లెట్
  • ಷಾರ್ಲೆಟ್
  • ชาร์ลอตต์
  • შარლოტი
  • シャーロット
  • 夏洛特
  • 샬럿
  • 샬롯

Country

Charlotte is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

827,097 People

Elevation above sea level

229m

Major cities in the vicinity of Charlotte (Mecklenburg County, North Carolina)

Greensboro ... 126 km
Durham ... 177 km
West Raleigh ... 185 km
Raleigh ... 187 km
Atlanta ... 327 km
Meads ... 381 km
Ironville ... 385 km
Virginia Beach ... 429 km
Nashville ... 487 km
Washington ... 506 km
Cincinnati ... 520 km
Jacksonville ... 543 km
Columbus ... 549 km
Baltimore ... 561 km
Pittsburgh ... 578 km
Indianapolis ... 656 km
Philadelphia ... 691 km
Cleveland ... 694 km
Fort Wayne ... 735 km
Memphis ... 737 km
Orlando ... 738 km
Toledo ... 741 km
Staten Island ... 795 km
Windsor ... 798 km
Detroit ... 802 km
Newark ... 808 km
Tampa ... 812 km
Jersey City ... 812 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries