Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Cornelius, United StatesCorneliusUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inCornelius United States

What day is it in Cornelius right now?

Saturday (May 28, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Cornelius to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Cornelius to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Cornelius

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Cornelius
Today, May 28, 2022

Sunrise Cornelius

Sunrise

6:10 am

Local time
Sunset Cornelius

Sunset

8:30 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Kornelius
  • Корнелиус

Country

Cornelius is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

28,092 People

Elevation above sea level

245m

Major cities in the vicinity of Cornelius (Mecklenburg County, North Carolina)

Charlotte ... 29 km
Greensboro ... 108 km
Durham ... 167 km
West Raleigh ... 179 km
Raleigh ... 181 km
Atlanta ... 341 km
Meads ... 355 km
Ironville ... 359 km
Virginia Beach ... 419 km
Nashville ... 480 km
Washington ... 484 km
Cincinnati ... 496 km
Columbus ... 522 km
Baltimore ... 540 km
Pittsburgh ... 550 km
Jacksonville ... 571 km
Indianapolis ... 634 km
Cleveland ... 665 km
Philadelphia ... 671 km
Fort Wayne ... 709 km
Toledo ... 713 km
Memphis ... 737 km
Orlando ... 766 km
Windsor ... 770 km
Detroit ... 773 km
Staten Island ... 776 km
Newark ... 788 km
Jersey City ... 792 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries