Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Forest City, United StatesForest CityUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inForest City United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Forest City to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Forest City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Forest City
Today, June 19, 2019

Sunrise Forest City

Sunrise

6:12 am

Local time
Sunset Forest City

Sunset

8:45 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Forist Siti
  • fryst syty karwlynay shmaly
  • fwrst syty
  • Форист Сити
  • فریست سیتی، کارولینای شمالی
  • فورست سيتي

Country

Forest City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

7,476 People

Elevation above sea level

309m

Major cities in the vicinity of Forest City (Rutherford County, North Carolina)

Charlotte ... 83 km
Greensboro ... 185 km
West Raleigh ... 261 km
Raleigh ... 263 km
Atlanta ... 267 km
Meads ... 346 km
Ironville ... 350 km
Nashville ... 405 km
Cincinnati ... 470 km
Virginia Beach ... 500 km
Columbus ... 518 km
Washington, D.C. ... 551 km
Jacksonville ... 551 km
Pittsburgh ... 582 km
Indianapolis ... 597 km
Baltimore ... 605 km
Memphis ... 656 km
Cleveland ... 679 km
Fort Wayne ... 690 km
Toledo ... 710 km
Philadelphia ... 739 km
St. Louis ... 759 km
Windsor ... 772 km
Detroit ... 776 km
Tampa ... 814 km
London ... 843 km
Staten Island ... 845 km
Chicago ... 854 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries