Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Asheville, United StatesAshevilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inAsheville United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Asheville to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Asheville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Asheville
Today, March 29, 2020

Sunrise Asheville

Sunrise

7:19 am

Local time
Sunset Asheville

Sunset

7:49 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • AVL
  • Asheville
  • Ehshvill
  • Eshvil
  • Eshvil'
  • a shen wei er
  • aesyubil
  • ashfyl
  • ashubiru
  • ashwyl karwlynay shmaly
  • ayshwyl shmaly kyrwlayna
  • Ешвил
  • Ешвіль
  • Эшвилл
  • אשוויל
  • آشفيل
  • اشویل، کارولینای شمالی
  • ایشویل، شمالی کیرولائنا
  • アシュビル
  • 阿什维尔
  • 애슈빌

Country

Asheville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

83,393 People

Elevation above sea level

649m

Major cities in the vicinity of Asheville (Buncombe County, North Carolina)

Charlotte ... 143 km
Greensboro ... 227 km
Atlanta ... 252 km
Meads ... 310 km
West Raleigh ... 312 km
Raleigh ... 314 km
Ironville ... 315 km
Nashville ... 345 km
Cincinnati ... 421 km
Columbus ... 481 km
Indianapolis ... 542 km
Virginia Beach ... 544 km
Pittsburgh ... 571 km
Washington, D.C. ... 572 km
Jacksonville ... 585 km
Memphis ... 602 km
Baltimore ... 626 km
Fort Wayne ... 643 km
Cleveland ... 653 km
Toledo ... 672 km
St. Louis ... 697 km
Windsor ... 738 km
Detroit ... 742 km
Philadelphia ... 761 km
Chicago ... 800 km
London ... 819 km
Tampa ... 842 km
Buffalo ... 854 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries