Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Newport, United StatesNewportUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Newport, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Newport

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Newport: Today, November 14, 2018

Sunrise Newport

Sunrise

7:09 am

Local time
Sunset Newport

Sunset

5:25 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • N'juport
  • Njuport
  • nywbwrt
  • nywpwrt tnsy
  • Њупорт
  • Ньюпорт
  • نيوبورت
  • نیوپورت، تنسی
  • نیوپورٹ، ٹینیسی

Country

Newport is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

6,945 People

Elevation above sea level

321m

Cities around Newport (Cocke County, Tennessee)

Charlotte ... 205 km
Atlanta ... 263 km
Meads ... 272 km
Greensboro ... 272 km
Ironville ... 277 km
Nashville ... 289 km
West Raleigh ... 363 km
Raleigh ... 365 km
Cincinnati ... 366 km
Columbus ... 440 km
Indianapolis ... 481 km
Pittsburgh ... 555 km
Memphis ... 557 km
Virginia Beach ... 585 km
Washington, D.C. ... 589 km
Fort Wayne ... 589 km
Cleveland ... 621 km
Toledo ... 628 km
Jacksonville ... 632 km
St. Louis ... 633 km
Baltimore ... 641 km
Windsor ... 697 km
Detroit ... 701 km
Chicago ... 740 km
Philadelphia ... 778 km
London ... 788 km
Buffalo ... 836 km
Hamilton ... 845 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries