Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Greeneville, United StatesGreenevilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGreeneville United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Greeneville to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Greeneville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Greeneville
Today, January 18, 2021

Sunrise Greeneville

Sunrise

7:40 am

Local time
Sunset Greeneville

Sunset

5:43 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GCY
  • Greeneville
  • Greenville
  • Grinvil
  • ge lin wei er
  • grynwyl tnsy
  • Гринвил
  • گرینویل، تنسی
  • 格林维尔

Country

Greeneville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

15,094 People

Elevation above sea level

463m

Major cities in the vicinity of Greeneville (Greene County, Tennessee)

Charlotte ... 190 km
Greensboro ... 244 km
Meads ... 248 km
Ironville ... 253 km
Atlanta ... 294 km
Durham ... 316 km
Nashville ... 317 km
West Raleigh ... 336 km
Raleigh ... 339 km
Cincinnati ... 353 km
Columbus ... 418 km
Indianapolis ... 478 km
Pittsburgh ... 523 km
Washington ... 553 km
Virginia Beach ... 554 km
Fort Wayne ... 577 km
Memphis ... 589 km
Cleveland ... 594 km
Baltimore ... 605 km
Toledo ... 608 km
Jacksonville ... 649 km
St. Louis ... 649 km
Windsor ... 676 km
Detroit ... 679 km
Chicago ... 735 km
Philadelphia ... 742 km
London ... 762 km
Buffalo ... 805 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries