Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hickory, United StatesHickoryUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inHickory United States

What day is it in Hickory right now?

Thursday (December 1, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Hickory to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Hickory to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Hickory

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Hickory
Today, December 1, 2022

Sunrise Hickory

Sunrise

7:16 am

Local time
Sunset Hickory

Sunset

5:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Berryville
  • Gikori
  • HKY
  • Hickory
  • Hickory Tavern
  • Khikori
  • West Hickory
  • hikkori
  • hykry
  • hykry karwlynay shmaly
  • xi ke li
  • Гікорі
  • Хикори
  • هيكري
  • هیکری، کارولینای شمالی
  • ہیکری، شمالی کیرولائنا
  • ヒッコリー
  • 希科里

Country

Hickory is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

40,374 People

Elevation above sea level

350m

Major cities in the vicinity of Hickory (Catawba County, North Carolina)

Charlotte ... 69 km
Greensboro ... 130 km
Durham ... 198 km
West Raleigh ... 215 km
Raleigh ... 217 km
Meads ... 315 km
Ironville ... 319 km
Atlanta ... 328 km
Nashville ... 439 km
Virginia Beach ... 447 km
Cincinnati ... 452 km
Columbus ... 484 km
Washington ... 490 km
Pittsburgh ... 529 km
Baltimore ... 545 km
Indianapolis ... 588 km
Jacksonville ... 595 km
Cleveland ... 635 km
Fort Wayne ... 667 km
Toledo ... 676 km
Philadelphia ... 678 km
Memphis ... 700 km
Windsor ... 735 km
Detroit ... 739 km
St. Louis ... 777 km
Staten Island ... 784 km
Orlando ... 792 km
Newark ... 795 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries