Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference York, United StatesYorkUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inYork United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in York to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

York

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in York
Today, July 14, 2020

Sunrise York

Sunrise

6:22 am

Local time
Sunset York

Sunset

8:39 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Fergus Cross Roads
  • Fergusons Cross Roads
  • Jork
  • York
  • Yorkville
  • yark jnwby kyrwlayna
  • yue ke
  • ywrk
  • ywrk karwlynay jnwby
  • Јорк
  • Йорк
  • يورك
  • یارک، جنوبی کیرولائنا
  • یورک، کارولینای جنوبی
  • 约克

Country

York is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

8,009 People

Elevation above sea level

232m

Major cities in the vicinity of York (York County, South Carolina)

Charlotte ... 41 km
Greensboro ... 166 km
Durham ... 218 km
West Raleigh ... 224 km
Raleigh ... 226 km
Atlanta ... 287 km
Meads ... 394 km
Ironville ... 399 km
Nashville ... 462 km
Virginia Beach ... 469 km
Jacksonville ... 514 km
Cincinnati ... 525 km
Washington ... 546 km
Columbus ... 565 km
Baltimore ... 601 km
Pittsburgh ... 608 km
Indianapolis ... 657 km
Memphis ... 705 km
Orlando ... 711 km
Cleveland ... 717 km
Philadelphia ... 731 km
Fort Wayne ... 744 km
Toledo ... 757 km
Tampa ... 782 km
St. Petersburg ... 803 km
Windsor ... 817 km
Detroit ... 820 km
St. Louis ... 821 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries