Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Shelby, United StatesShelbyUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Shelby, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Shelby

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Shelby: Today, November 14, 2018

Sunrise Shelby

Sunrise

7:01 am

Local time
Sunset Shelby

Sunset

5:19 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Shelbi
  • sherubi
  • shlby karwlynay shmaly
  • shylby
  • shylby shmaly kyrwlayna
  • Шелби
  • شلبی، کارولینای شمالی
  • شيلبي
  • شیلبی، شمالی کیرولائنا
  • シェルビー

Country

Shelby is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

20,323 People

Elevation above sea level

262m

Cities around Shelby (Cleveland County, North Carolina)

Charlotte ... 56 km
Greensboro ... 164 km
West Raleigh ... 237 km
Raleigh ... 238 km
Atlanta ... 285 km
Meads ... 356 km
Ironville ... 361 km
Nashville ... 431 km
Virginia Beach ... 477 km
Cincinnati ... 486 km
Columbus ... 527 km
Washington, D.C. ... 536 km
Jacksonville ... 546 km
Pittsburgh ... 580 km
Baltimore ... 591 km
Indianapolis ... 616 km
Memphis ... 682 km
Cleveland ... 683 km
Fort Wayne ... 704 km
Toledo ... 720 km
Philadelphia ... 723 km
Windsor ... 780 km
Detroit ... 784 km
St. Louis ... 785 km
Tampa ... 812 km
Staten Island ... 829 km
Newark ... 840 km
Brooklyn ... 846 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries