Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Harrisburg, United StatesHarrisburgUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inHarrisburg United States

What day is it in Harrisburg right now?

Thursday (December 8, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Harrisburg to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Harrisburg to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Harrisburg

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Harrisburg
Today, December 8, 2022

Sunrise Harrisburg

Sunrise

7:19 am

Local time
Sunset Harrisburg

Sunset

5:10 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Garrisberg
  • Harris Depot
  • Harrisburg
  • Гаррисберг

Country

Harrisburg is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

14,539 People

Elevation above sea level

196m

Major cities in the vicinity of Harrisburg (Cabarrus County, North Carolina)

Charlotte ... 19 km
Greensboro ... 108 km
Durham ... 159 km
West Raleigh ... 168 km
Raleigh ... 169 km
Atlanta ... 346 km
Meads ... 378 km
Ironville ... 382 km
Virginia Beach ... 411 km
Washington ... 489 km
Nashville ... 499 km
Cincinnati ... 520 km
Baltimore ... 544 km
Columbus ... 544 km
Jacksonville ... 555 km
Pittsburgh ... 566 km
Indianapolis ... 658 km
Philadelphia ... 673 km
Cleveland ... 685 km
Fort Wayne ... 733 km
Toledo ... 735 km
Orlando ... 749 km
Memphis ... 752 km
Staten Island ... 778 km
Newark ... 790 km
Windsor ... 791 km
Jersey City ... 795 km
Detroit ... 795 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries