Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Gastonia, United StatesGastoniaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGastonia United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Gastonia to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Gastonia

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Gastonia
Today, May 23, 2019

Sunrise Gastonia

Sunrise

6:15 am

Local time
Sunset Gastonia

Sunset

8:27 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gastonija
  • gaeseutonia
  • gasutonia
  • ghastwnya
  • gstwwnya karwlynay shmaly
  • jia si tuo ni ya
  • kastaniya
  • Гастония
  • Гастонија
  • Ґастонія
  • غاستونيا
  • گستوونیا، کارولینای شمالی
  • گیسٹونیا، شمالی کیرولائنا
  • கஸ்டானியா
  • แกสโตเนีย
  • ガストニア
  • 加斯托尼亞
  • 개스토니아

Country

Gastonia is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

71,741 People

Elevation above sea level

245m

Cities around Gastonia (Gaston County, North Carolina)

Charlotte ... 28 km
Greensboro ... 143 km
West Raleigh ... 210 km
Raleigh ... 212 km
Atlanta ... 306 km
Meads ... 368 km
Ironville ... 372 km
Virginia Beach ... 452 km
Nashville ... 459 km
Cincinnati ... 503 km
Washington, D.C. ... 520 km
Columbus ... 537 km
Jacksonville ... 544 km
Baltimore ... 575 km
Pittsburgh ... 578 km
Indianapolis ... 636 km
Cleveland ... 688 km
Philadelphia ... 706 km
Memphis ... 710 km
Fort Wayne ... 719 km
Toledo ... 730 km
Windsor ... 788 km
Detroit ... 792 km
St. Louis ... 811 km
Tampa ... 812 km
Staten Island ... 812 km
Newark ... 824 km
Brooklyn ... 829 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries