Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Pittsburgh, United StatesPittsburghUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPittsburgh United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Pittsburgh to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Pittsburgh

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Pittsburgh
Today, November 30, 2020

Sunrise Pittsburgh

Sunrise

7:23 am

Local time
Sunset Pittsburgh

Sunset

4:54 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Allegheny
  • Fort Dunmore
  • Fort Duquesne
  • Fort Pitt
  • Fort Trent
  • PIT
  • Pitsbrg
  • Pitsburg
  • Pitsburga
  • Pitsburgas
  • Pitsburgo
  • Pitsmpernk
  • Pitts-Bourg
  • Pittsbarig
  • Pittsburg
  • Pittsburgh
  • Pittsburgum
  • Pittsburq
  • The Manor of Pittsburgh
  • bytsbrgh
  • phitts beirk
  • pi ci bao
  • pi zi bao
  • picheubeogeu
  • pitasabaraga
  • pitsabarga
  • pitspark
  • pits‌barg
  • pittsubagu
  • pytsbrg pnsylwanya
  • pytsbwrg
  • Πίτσμπεργκ
  • Питсбург
  • Питсбърг
  • Питтсбург
  • Пітсбург
  • Піттсбург
  • פיטסבורג
  • بيتسبرغ
  • پٹس برگ
  • پٹسبرگ
  • پیتسبرگ، پنسیلوانیا
  • पिट्सबर्ग
  • ਪਿਟਸਬਰਗ
  • பிட்ஸ்பர்க்
  • పిట్స్‌బర్గ్
  • ಪಿಟ್ಸ್‌ಬರ್ಗ್
  • พิตต์สเบิร์ก
  • ピッツバーグ
  • 匹兹堡
  • 匹茲堡
  • 피츠버그

Country

Pittsburgh is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

304,391 People

Elevation above sea level

233m

Major cities in the vicinity of Pittsburgh (Allegheny County, Pennsylvania)

Cleveland ... 180 km
Columbus ... 246 km
Buffalo ... 284 km
Washington ... 292 km
London ... 297 km
Baltimore ... 299 km
Ironville ... 307 km
Hamilton ... 310 km
Meads ... 312 km
Toledo ... 315 km
Windsor ... 317 km
Detroit ... 321 km
Mississauga ... 347 km
Brampton ... 358 km
Toronto ... 362 km
Markham ... 382 km
Cincinnati ... 390 km
Philadelphia ... 391 km
Oshawa ... 392 km
Fort Wayne ... 418 km
Newark ... 468 km
Staten Island ... 469 km
Jersey City ... 475 km
New York City ... 481 km
Greensboro ... 481 km
Manhattan ... 484 km
Brooklyn ... 485 km
The Bronx ... 493 km
Queens ... 494 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries