Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Durham, United StatesDurhamUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inDurham United States

What day is it in Durham right now?

Monday (November 28, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Durham to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Durham to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Durham

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Durham
Today, November 28, 2022

Sunrise Durham

Sunrise

7:04 am

Local time
Sunset Durham

Sunset

5:02 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Daram
  • Darehm
  • Darem
  • Daremas
  • Duram
  • Durham
  • Durhamsville
  • RDU
  • daramu
  • de han
  • deoleom
  • dwrham
  • dyurema
  • Дарам
  • Дарем
  • Дарэм
  • Дърам
  • דרהאם
  • دورهام
  • ڈرہم، شمالی کیرولائنا
  • ड्युरॅम
  • เดอแรม
  • ダーラム
  • 德罕
  • 더럼

Country

Durham is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

257,636 People

Elevation above sea level

123m

Major cities in the vicinity of Durham (Durham County, North Carolina)

West Raleigh ... 30 km
Raleigh ... 33 km
Greensboro ... 72 km
Charlotte ... 177 km
Virginia Beach ... 253 km
Washington ... 353 km
Meads ... 405 km
Baltimore ... 407 km
Ironville ... 407 km
Pittsburgh ... 497 km
Atlanta ... 504 km
Philadelphia ... 529 km
Columbus ... 546 km
Cincinnati ... 567 km
Staten Island ... 631 km
Nashville ... 632 km
Newark ... 645 km
Cleveland ... 646 km
Brooklyn ... 648 km
Jersey City ... 649 km
New York City ... 651 km
Queens ... 656 km
Manhattan ... 659 km
Jacksonville ... 661 km
The Bronx ... 669 km
Indianapolis ... 714 km
Toledo ... 727 km
Fort Wayne ... 754 km
Buffalo ... 759 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries