Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Burlington, United StatesBurlingtonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inBurlington United States

What day is it in Burlington right now?

Tuesday (October 4, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Burlington to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Burlington to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Burlington

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Burlington
Today, October 4, 2022

Sunrise Burlington

Sunrise

7:15 am

Local time
Sunset Burlington

Sunset

6:57 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Berlington
  • Berlingtona
  • Bjorlington
  • Burlington
  • Bērlingtona
  • Company Shops
  • barinton
  • brlnghtwn
  • lyngtn karwlynay shmaly
  • Берлингтон
  • Берлінгтон
  • Бёрлингтон
  • برلنغتون
  • برلنگٹن، شمالی کیرولائنا
  • لینگتن، کارولینای شمالی
  • バーリントン

Country

Burlington is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

52,472 People

Elevation above sea level

198m

Major cities in the vicinity of Burlington (Alamance County, North Carolina)

Greensboro ... 29 km
Durham ... 45 km
West Raleigh ... 71 km
Raleigh ... 74 km
Charlotte ... 148 km
Virginia Beach ... 290 km
Washington ... 363 km
Meads ... 366 km
Ironville ... 368 km
Baltimore ... 418 km
Atlanta ... 473 km
Pittsburgh ... 481 km
Columbus ... 512 km
Cincinnati ... 526 km
Philadelphia ... 545 km
Nashville ... 588 km
Cleveland ... 622 km
Staten Island ... 649 km
Jacksonville ... 659 km
Newark ... 662 km
Jersey City ... 666 km
Brooklyn ... 667 km
New York City ... 669 km
Indianapolis ... 673 km
Queens ... 675 km
Manhattan ... 677 km
The Bronx ... 688 km
Toledo ... 696 km
Fort Wayne ... 717 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries