Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Cary, United StatesCaryUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inCary United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Cary to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Cary

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Cary
Today, May 26, 2019

Sunrise Cary

Sunrise

6:02 am

Local time
Sunset Cary

Sunset

8:21 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Kehri
  • Keri
  • Keris
  • ka rui
  • kary
  • keli
  • keri
  • kry karwlynay shmaly
  • kyry shmaly kyrwlayna
  • Кери
  • Кері
  • Кэри
  • كاري
  • کری، کارولینای شمالی
  • کیری، شمالی کیرولائنا
  • ケーリー
  • 卡瑞
  • 케리

Country

Cary is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

135,234 People

Elevation above sea level

152m

Cities around Cary (Wake County, North Carolina)

West Raleigh ... 10 km
Raleigh ... 12 km
Greensboro ... 87 km
Charlotte ... 177 km
Virginia Beach ... 253 km
Washington, D.C. ... 369 km
Baltimore ... 423 km
Meads ... 427 km
Ironville ... 429 km
Atlanta ... 502 km
Pittsburgh ... 521 km
Philadelphia ... 542 km
Columbus ... 570 km
Cincinnati ... 587 km
Nashville ... 642 km
Staten Island ... 643 km
Jacksonville ... 644 km
Newark ... 658 km
Brooklyn ... 660 km
New York City ... 663 km
Cleveland ... 670 km
Manhattan ... 671 km
The Bronx ... 682 km
Indianapolis ... 735 km
Toledo ... 751 km
Fort Wayne ... 777 km
Buffalo ... 781 km
Windsor ... 793 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries