Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Southern Pines, United StatesSouthern PinesUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSouthern Pines United States

What day is it in Southern Pines right now?

Thursday (August 11, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Southern Pines to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Southern Pines to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Southern Pines

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Southern Pines
Today, August 11, 2022

Sunrise Southern Pines

Sunrise

6:34 am

Local time
Sunset Southern Pines

Sunset

8:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • SOP
  • Sadern Pajns
  • Southern Pines
  • Vineland
  • nan pai en si
  • sadrn paynz karwlynay shmaly
  • sazanpainzu
  • sdrn paynz shmaly kyrwlayna
  • Садерн Пајнс
  • سادرن پاینز، کارولینای شمالی
  • سدرن پائنز، شمالی کیرولائنا
  • サザンパインズ
  • 南派恩斯

Country

Southern Pines is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

13,539 People

Elevation above sea level

152m

Major cities in the vicinity of Southern Pines (Moore County, North Carolina)

West Raleigh ... 90 km
Raleigh ... 90 km
Durham ... 99 km
Greensboro ... 104 km
Charlotte ... 117 km
Virginia Beach ... 330 km
Atlanta ... 430 km
Meads ... 445 km
Ironville ... 448 km
Washington ... 451 km
Baltimore ... 505 km
Jacksonville ... 563 km
Pittsburgh ... 582 km
Cincinnati ... 598 km
Columbus ... 601 km
Nashville ... 602 km
Philadelphia ... 626 km
Cleveland ... 720 km
Staten Island ... 727 km
Indianapolis ... 741 km
Newark ... 741 km
Brooklyn ... 744 km
Jersey City ... 745 km
New York City ... 747 km
Orlando ... 748 km
Queens ... 752 km
Manhattan ... 755 km
The Bronx ... 765 km
Toledo ... 788 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries