Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Virginia Beach, United StatesVirginia BeachUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inVirginia Beach United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Virginia Beach to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Virginia Beach

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Virginia Beach
Today, July 7, 2020

Sunrise Virginia Beach

Sunrise

5:51 am

Local time
Sunset Virginia Beach

Sunset

8:26 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Litus Virginiae
  • NTU
  • Verdzhinija-Bich
  • Vijini Beach
  • Virciniya Bic
  • Virciniya Biç
  • Virdzhini-Bich
  • Virdzhinija Bijch
  • Virdzhinija-Bich
  • Virdzhynija-Bich
  • Virdzinija Bich
  • Virdzinija Bycas
  • Virdzinijabica
  • Virdžinija Byčas
  • Virdžīnijabīča
  • Virginia Beach
  • Virginia Beach City
  • Virginija-Bich
  • Virgìnia Beach
  • Virtzinia Bits
  • bajiniabichi
  • beojiniabichi
  • bharjiniya bica
  • frjynya bytsh
  • vharjiniya bica
  • virjinia-bichi
  • wei zhen ni ya hai tan
  • wexr ci neiy bich
  • wrjynya bych
  • wyrgynyh byz
  • wyrjynya bych wyrjynya
  • Βιρτζίνια Μπιτς
  • Верджиния-Бич
  • Виргиния-Бич
  • Вирджини-Бич
  • Вирджиния Бийч
  • Вирджиния-Бич
  • Вирџинија Бич
  • Вірджинія-Біч
  • Вірджынія-Біч
  • Վիրջինիա Բիչ
  • וירגיניה ביץ
  • فرجينيا بيتش
  • ورجینیا بیچ
  • ویرجینیا بیچ، ویرجینیا
  • व्हर्जिनिया बीच
  • ভার্জিনিয়া বিচ
  • เวอร์จิเนียบีช
  • ვირჯინია-ბიჩი
  • バージニアビーチ
  • 維珍尼亞海灘
  • 버지니아비치

Country

Virginia Beach is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

452,745 People

Elevation above sea level

3m

Major cities in the vicinity of Virginia Beach (City of Virginia Beach, Virginia)

Washington ... 241 km
Raleigh ... 244 km
West Raleigh ... 245 km
Durham ... 253 km
Baltimore ... 273 km
Greensboro ... 317 km
Philadelphia ... 348 km
Charlotte ... 429 km
Staten Island ... 434 km
Brooklyn ... 449 km
Newark ... 451 km
Jersey City ... 453 km
New York City ... 454 km
Queens ... 455 km
Manhattan ... 462 km
The Bronx ... 471 km
Pittsburgh ... 509 km
Meads ... 566 km
Ironville ... 566 km
Columbus ... 658 km
Cleveland ... 686 km
Buffalo ... 704 km
South Boston ... 721 km
Boston ... 723 km
Cincinnati ... 728 km
Atlanta ... 755 km
Hamilton ... 769 km
London ... 795 km
Mississauga ... 797 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries