Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Chesapeake, United StatesChesapeakeUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inChesapeake United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Chesapeake to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Chesapeake

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Chesapeake
Today, November 23, 2020

Sunrise Chesapeake

Sunrise

6:53 am

Local time
Sunset Chesapeake

Sunset

4:50 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Cesapikas
  • Chesapeack
  • Chesapeake
  • Chesapijk
  • Chesapik
  • Norfolk County
  • South Norfolk
  • cespik
  • chesapiku
  • cheseopikeu
  • chsapyk wrjynya
  • chsapyk wyrjynya
  • qie sa pi ke
  • tshysabyk
  • zspyq
  • Česapikas
  • Чесапийк
  • Чесапик
  • Чесапік
  • צספיק
  • تشيسابيك
  • چساپیک، ورجینیا
  • چساپیک، ویرجینیا
  • ಚೆಸ್ಪೀಕ್
  • チェサピーク
  • 切萨皮克
  • 체서피크

Country

Chesapeake is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

235,429 People

Elevation above sea level

3m

Major cities in the vicinity of Chesapeake (City of Chesapeake, Virginia)

Virginia Beach ... 25 km
Raleigh ... 222 km
West Raleigh ... 223 km
Durham ... 229 km
Washington ... 237 km
Baltimore ... 274 km
Greensboro ... 294 km
Philadelphia ... 356 km
Charlotte ... 406 km
Staten Island ... 446 km
Brooklyn ... 461 km
Newark ... 463 km
Jersey City ... 465 km
New York City ... 466 km
Queens ... 468 km
Manhattan ... 474 km
The Bronx ... 484 km
Pittsburgh ... 498 km
Meads ... 544 km
Ironville ... 545 km
Columbus ... 640 km
Cleveland ... 674 km
Buffalo ... 700 km
Cincinnati ... 707 km
Atlanta ... 732 km
South Boston ... 737 km
Boston ... 739 km
Hamilton ... 764 km
London ... 786 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries